Personal data protection policy

    Welcome to our website (viokef.com), which is the official website of the company VIOKEF LIGHTING S.A, with registered office in Koropi, Attica (General Commercial Register No. 162525601000, T.I.N. / V.A.T. 996586634, Tax Office for S.A. Athens).

    For any information about our website, our policies and our terms of use and sales, you can contact us either through the special form that you will find in the “Contact Us” section of our website, or through the email address viokef@viokef.com .

    In this section, you will find all the information about your data protection.

    What is Personal Data and how is its processing defined?

    Personal data means all information relating to a person (“data subject”) that is sufficient for the purpose of identifying him or her, determining his or her identity and so on, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, contact telephone number, etc.

    Processing of personal data means any operation or set of operations which is performed, whether or not by automated means, on personal data or on sets of personal data, such as collection, recording, organization, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction, etc..

    What data we collect from you

    Personal information: a) Identity data (e.g. first name, surname), b) Contact data (e.g. telephone number, e-mail address, postal address), c) Activity data (e.g. profession/activity, chamber registration number), d) Tax data (e.g. VAT number, tax office), e) Payment data (e.g. credit card details), f) Access data (e.g. passwords, username).

    Commercial Information: a) Information about your preferences on our website (e.g. pages of interest to you, b) Use of our services (e.g. registration, unregistration, sending material, etc.).

    Internet activity: a) Means of accessing our website (e.g. IP), b) Browser, c) Activity within our website (e.g. your interaction with our communications), d) Location information (e.g. login area).

    We do not collect special categories of data – such as information about your political views, your religion, your health, etc., nor will we in any case seek such information from you.

    How we collect your data

    From you: We obtain most of the data we collect about you from you when you interact with our website, including by contacting us via forms contained on our website or by accepting to send you our newsletter, or by submitting a rating, etc.

    Automated: We receive data from you, which is collected through the Cookies we use for the proper and efficient operation of our website. We may also use technology provided by third parties to deliver our services and monitor our website activity.

    Why we collect your data

    Provision and Promotion of our products and services: We use your data to provide our services and to promote our products, as well as to improve the quality, safety and security of our website.

    Contact you: We use your data to contact you, answer your questions, promote our products, provide other relevant information and request information or feedback.

    Highlight your preferences: We use your data about your use of our website, including to personalize and improve your browsing experience and to display content relevant to your choices.

    Internal research: We use your data to develop, improve or shape our products, services or technology.

    Security or prevention: we use your data to: a) prevent, detect, protect against, or respond to security incidents; and b) maintain the integrity or security of our systems.

    Legal compliance: We may use your data to comply with applicable law or to comply with a lawful request from the competent authorities.

    Indicatively, your data are collected and processed for the following purposes:

    α) To enjoy the user account services.

    1. b) To allow you to register your comments and opinions. 
    2. c) To have the possibility to contact us directly to solve your questions.
    3. d) To enable you to be immediately informed and receive “push” notifications for new content on our website.
    4. e) For your participation in our user satisfaction surveys, for the promotion of our services and/or products, for the sending of informative (newsletter) about our services and/or products.
    5. f) To make publications within the framework of our website, depending on the possibility provided to you.
    6. g) To participate in surveys or polls for research or statistical purposes.

    η) For the use of applications and specialized functions on our website or your access to specific content on our website.

    1. i) For your participation in any competitions that may be conducted by us and for the awarding of prizes to the winners of such competitions.

    What is the basis for the collection and processing of your data

    The processing of your data is based on:

    α) The relationship between us. For example, when you become a recipient of our newsletter, you will be required to enter your first and last name, your contact details, etc., to enable us to provide the relevant service.

    1. b) Your consent, where required, such as for example in case there is no previous transaction and you wish to receive a newsletter or notifications. In these cases, you can withdraw your consent at any time.
    2. c) The existence of our legal obligation. In some cases, we may have a legal obligation to use or retain your data because it is provided for as an obligation by law, such as tax or criminal law.
    3. d) In cases of safeguarding our legitimate interests. We may in some cases, need to collect and process data that you have registered on our website and that you have consented to process, for purposes related to our legitimate interests, such as to understand our users, to promote our services and products, to effectively operate our website for the creation, publication and distribution of its content.

    Who gets to know your data

    Access to your data is granted to our company and our absolutely necessary staff, who are committed to maintaining confidentiality.

    Your personal data may be disclosed to our affiliated companies for technical support & software maintenance, website management, newsletter management software, feedback or ratings management platform. All our partners without exception have agreed and committed to maintain confidentiality, not to send your personal data to third parties without our permission, to take appropriate technical and organizational security measures, to comply with the legal framework for the protection of personal data, national, intra-community and international and in particular with the EU Regulation 2016/679 (GDPR).

    Your personal data is not transferred or sent outside the European Union with the exception of any data collected automatically through the use of Cookies.

    How long we keep your data

    Your data is kept only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, unless an extension of this time is required due to our legal claims or legal obligations.

    Especially:

    • Your declaration of consent for sending a newsletter is kept for as long as you receive a newsletter from us and in any case not more than six months after the newsletter is discontinued.
    • User account data is retained for as long as the user account is active, unless a new purpose of processing has arisen for some other reason.
    • The data for the provision of services are retained for as long as you are recipients of our services and for as long as there is a legal obligation for us to retain them or a legal claim for payment of any fee for our services.
    • For the retention period of the data collected through Cookies you can find out here .

    Is your data safe?

    We have taken and continue to take all appropriate organizational and technical measures to ensure the security and protection of your data against any unauthorized access, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, loss or accidental/unlawful destruction and any other form of unlawful processing. We constantly strive to upgrade our services and security to implement the most up-to-date and reliable measures to protect your personal data, recognizing from the outset the paramount importance of its protection and security.

    What rights you have in relation to your data

    Right of access to data: You have the right to be informed by us on an ongoing basis about the extent and manner of processing of your data. You also have the right to be informed of the purpose of the processing, the type of your data that we process, their possible transmission, the period of their retention and their automated or non-automated processing.

    Right to rectification of data: if you find that there is an error in your data, you have the right to request that it be corrected or completed so that it is complete and accurate.

    Right to erasure of data: you have the right to request the erasure of your data if they are no longer necessary for the processing purposes for which they were provided or if you withdraw your consent to their processing.

    Right to data portability: you have the right to request that your data be downloaded and transferred to another officer of your choice.

    Right to restrict the processing of data: you have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your data to the extent you consider appropriate.

    Right to object to the processing of data: you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data or to withdraw the consent you have given us in relation to it and we will automatically stop processing your data, unless this is required by legal provisions, the application of which overrides your right.

    How you can exercise your rights

    You can exercise your rights by submitting a request to our website etoima@viokef.com .

    We make every effort to respond promptly and without delay to your requests and to provide you with all possible information about your data and its processing, and we ask for your understanding in advance for any delay, unsatisfactory or inadequate response or reply.

    If you do not receive a response to your request within a reasonable time or if the response you receive is not satisfactory to you or your issue has not been resolved, in your opinion, you may contact the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

    What is the legal framework for the protection of your data?

    For any issue related to the processing of your data, the national and European legal framework for their protection and in particular, the General Data Protection Regulation EU/2016/679 is applicable. For the resolution of any dispute arising in connection with the processing of your personal data, the competent courts are the Courts of Athens.

    Amendment – Update of our Policy

    We will ensure that we update this Policy whenever it is deemed necessary or required by applicable laws. If there are significant changes to the Policy or the way we use your personal data, we will post an update to our Policy on our website before the changes take effect and will notify you of those changes by any appropriate means. We encourage you to periodically read this Policy to keep yourself systematically informed about the protection of your personal data.

    Last updated: 31/07/2023.

    DPO Data

    VIOKEF LIGHTING S.A, with registered office in Koropi, Attica (General Commercial Register No. 162525601000, T.I.N. / V.A.T. 996586634, Tax Office for S.A. Athens)

    T : __________

    @: __________

    Skip to content